School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the room and the woman followed him. To her horror she saw the man dying in his bed. Then she knew why the cock crew at that hour of the night. The water with which a corpse is washed should be thrown in some lovely place where people seldom walk. After a person dying it is right to burn his clothes. Long ago people never let a corpse leave the village on New Year's Day because if a corpse left the village there would be a number of deaths during the year. People used [to] stop the clock when a person died to indicate the peace and quietness of the soul.
    Mrs. Rhatigan, Carrownurlar
    Age about 49 years