School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. v. The fortune the girl used get when getting married was some farm stock. After the marriage and when the newly married couple would arrive home the two of them go to the front door and bow down. When 'they' going out the door the old woman of the house used throw the tongs after them for luck. The girl used tie a bit of a rag around her foot for luck. She puts a pinch of salt in the corner of her handkerchief for luck.
    Benny O Connor
    Mrs Kerns
    80
    Levallyroe, Co. Mayo
  2. VI.
    When coming home from a wedding those on horseback used be hasting to see who would get home first that would be called the Dragging Home. Anyone having a white