School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. Long ago the people used to have no cars and when a person would be getting married it was on horseback and sidecars they went to the church. The people on horseback used always go before those on the sidecars to see whose horse would be the first at the wedding house. When the married couple would arrive at the house they would feast and make merry all day and night and the straw-boys used come and the people of the house used put drink out the window to them. When the married couple would be returning home from the church the neighbors used light straw at the crossroads and this was called the swiprocks. Some used to get married in their own houses because they had no money to pay the priest
    Kathleen Hynes
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo