School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be for luck. It was unlucky to get married on whatever day of the week that the feast of the Holy Innocents fell on. Long ago the bride used to borrow another girl's dress so that she could wear it on her wedding day as it was believed to bring luck to the young bride. A white horse was by no means allowed at a marriage because a white horse was supposed to bring bad luck where ever he was. Bread made of oat-meal and flour was generally given for breakfast on a wedding day. The bride and bridegroom should cut the wedding cake together.
    Mrs. Rhatigan. barranuvlaur. age 48
    Pupil's name Attractia Rhatigan