School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. Marriages
    Long ago when a young couple were getting married it was custom that they should ride on horse back to the church. The man in front and the girl behind on what was called a pillion. After a marriage all the horses present with their riders would start off for the bride's home and they would almost kill the horses trying to reach home first. The newly married couple should enter the house first after the marriage. A lot of potatoes and bacon and cabbage in plenty was the chief food on a wedding day. Oaten bread was also considered very suitable. An oat meal cake was broken on the bride's head as she entered her home, and that was
    Attractia Rhatigan
    Mrs Rhatigan