School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    going through the roof of it and his words came true. There was also an eviction in Castlereagh for not paying the rent. A man named Ryan that did this eviction and he did not leave a cup on the dresser or a blanket on the bed that he did not throw out. In Carrowconner there an other eviction. Colonel Browne was the land lord at the time and he ordered his emergency men to evict a poor cripple who lived in a mud cabin So they took him by his barrog and left him outside his door. This old man had to go to the work house and he was not there six days until he died.
    Kathleen Hynes
    Michael Hynes