School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    they hunted again and they rose the hare and he made for the cabin the same way again. Just as he was going in the hound snapped him. The Blakes went in and searched for him. They said that he must be in the house some where. They searched up and down the house but they could not find him. So they said he must be under the woman's clothes. They saw that the old woman's foot was bleeding. She was an old witch. She used turn into a hare every night and go out through the fields. She used milk the cows and take away the butter of them. So it was a witch hare instead of a real one.
    Mary Fahey
    Mrs Fahey