School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the Blakes was a famous duelist. He could split a sally rod in two parts standing so many yards away from it and Denis Browne was afraid of him. It is said that he never killed any man after that.
  2. Long ago the Blakes lived in Dunmacreena. They used to be great men for hunting with their horses and hounds. This day they hunted a hare but he got away from them. They hunted him again next day and around and around a little cabin that was near Ballindine. He came to a window and he jumped in. The Blakes went in also to search for him but they could not find anything inside but an old woman sitting beside a fire. The third day
    Mary Fahey
    Mrs Fahey