School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she and a few more girls let down the roll of tweed from the window and pulled Denis Browne up. When he was half way up they let him down again of a flop and he fell against the platform and was killed.
  2. One day a widow went to Denis Browne and told him that her son was always drinking his wages. "If I bring him here will you frighten him and tell him not to drink any more," said the woman. Denis Browne said he would and he told her to bring her son to him on the following day. She did so. When he arrived Denis Browne told his servants to get an ass cart. They obeyed. Denis then hung the boy from the shafts of the cart - before his mother's eyes.