School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    Logalisheen was bringing out her husband's dinner and it happened that her son followed her and who did they meet but Denis Browne.
    The woman said that her son was very cross and Denis said I will soon quiten him. What did he do but he took the boy by the hand and hanged him to the cart.
    It was a young curate from Castlebar that put an end to his gallop this curate went to Browne in Brownstown and asked for their uncle Dennis and the woman of the house said that he was not in so she brought in the priest and gave him some tea and she then hid him until her husband came and the priest and the man set
    Kathleen Hynes
    Petter Fahy