School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    they had to be removed from it up to Killeen. There was a sister of Lord Oranmore and Brownes living in Ballindine also the had a lace school near where the stationis now and in that school she used Proselytise and teach the Bible. Her name was Mrs. Ridley. It was about they the year 1847. Mrs. Ridley used to proselytise the Catholics. Pupil's Name_Maura Waldron. James Waldron. Ballindene age about 60. Mrs. Derwan Ballindine age about 50 yrs. Jimmie Rhatigan Newtown Ballindine age about 10 years and Michael Costello Ballindine age about 64 years.
  2. II
    Years ago a sister of Lord Oranmore and Browne named Mrs. Rigley was trying to proselytize the children of Ballindine. She had a knitting school and there she used read the bible. Every Friday she used bring the children down to Castlemacgarrett and
    Eithne Griffith
    Mrs A.J. Griffith