School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    and nailers, there were also tailers in it. The Church was on the left hand side of the new school and the school was where the Church is now. The school was a small house and people from the town used to go in and teach. It is about eighty years sincce Pol Buide fell in. Pol-buide is a big hole full of water. One day a boy pulled black berries on that spot and the next day he went back, it had fallen in and hundreds of people came to see it. It was wide on the top and it was getting narrow as it went down. A woman named Mrs. Fitzgerald who died recently remembered playing on that spot before it feel in.
    Kilvine is situated about five mils from Ballindine. Some people say that it get it's name from St. Patricks sister whose name was Vine and that she is buried in the graveyard in Kilvine.
    Maura Waldron
    James Waldron