School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fair and he cold told his brother to help him. The poor brother said be would bury her himself and he told his brother to go to the fair if he wished. When he was gone to the fair the brother for a rope and he lifted her up and instead of burying her he put her ariding on his brother's horse and left her there. When he came from the fair in the evening and saw the old lady ariding on the horse he went to the brother and told him. He had no horse for his own use. The rich man asked his brother, what he should do and he told him she would keep rising until he would put gold under her head. "If that's the case' he said "come up this evening and I will put plenty of it under her head." He got a purse of gold ready and put it
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Nora Bourke