School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    twelve years. At end of twelve years they restored the cow and twelve lovely white calves to reward the man for his kindness.
  2. Long ago before people threw out the water they washed their feet with they would put a coal of fire into it "iugaib" they would say while throwing it out so that if any spirit was near would get out of the way. When water is kept over a night it is said that the devil comes and tempts the people of the house. Clogs were made near Ballindine and the soles were made of wood by John Burke. The blacksmith used make tips and nails for the clogs.
    Kathleen Hynes
    Lugalisheen South, Co. Mayo