School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. A great number of years ago an old man who owned a number of cows went out one Summer's evening to milk them. To his great surprise he arrived at the conclusion hat they had already been milked and he was ignorant of who it was that milked them. This continued for some time until at last the man got angry as he came to understand that it was the fairies that had been milking the cows for there were fairy forts nearby.
    One evening he called out to the fairies and told them to take one of his cows and not to be ruining all his cows.
    They took one of his best cows and kept her for
    Brigid Mac Manus