School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he found him-self back on the ranch again he decided to write to his people at home in Ireland, to find out if his knife and handkerchief were on his father's grave. He wrote the letter and in due time got an answer saying that they had visited the graveyard and had found the handkerchief just as he said they would. The only explanation he could give for the incident was that it was a fairy funeral he had attended and that they had brought him to Ireland and back again without his being aware of it.
  2. In the lawn in front of Cullane house about three miles from Ballindine. Gold is supposed to be hidden there under a hawthorn bush. One day Charlie French friend saw a black cat sitting beside the truck of the tree over where the gold is supposed to be hidden. The cat was fired at and immediately he disappeared under the tree and it is said that that black cat is guarding the money.
    Irene Rhatigan
    James Donnelly