School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    didn't like to interfere with them. At last when he saw it was foul playing fourteen on one side and fifteen on the other he gave away to his feelings and shouted "ah that's not fair finish. " The hurlers were rather surprised to see that they had a spectator and they asked him to play with the side that was one man short. He did so, and the team which he helpt was victorious.
    When the game was over it was about six o'clock a.m. The messanger then grumbled and stated that he would have to be back at Blakes at six o'clock that evening. The fairies asked him what he had to get in Glaway. On telling them, they told him they would take him to a place where he would get better wine than Moon ever sold. They touched his mule with a magic wand, and then he was able to travel as fast as the fairy horses.
    Shelia Kavanagh
    Newtown South, Co. Mayo