School: Baile an Daingin (C.) (roll number 4828)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Máire de Staic

1. Before throwing out the water in which a person washes his feet a split is put into in an these words are said 'go soirbighidh Dia díbh'. The used spill the water gently down on the threshold for fear any spirit would be sheltering out side the door. Long ago the women used never wear shoes only going to Mass. When going to a fair or market they would carry their shoes under their arms. There lived in Lisduff Long ago a man names Patrick borcoran he used make clogs and shoes he used cover them with a kind of skin.
    Maureen Kelly
    Brigid Mc Hugh