School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoes that the shoemaker had, suited them. They bought them and they paid the shoemaker well for them. They admitted that they never saw better shoes than them.
    The shoemaker thanked God that he was lucky. He proceeded to the town again and he brought as much leather as would make four pairs of shoes. He did not retire that night until he cut out as much leather as would make four pairs of shoes.
    When he got up next morning there were four pairs of shoe on the bench before him. People came into the house on that day also and they bought the shoes from the shoemaker and they paid him well for them. The shoemaker's good reputation spread throughout the country and people came from far and wide buying his shoes. He became a wealthy man and after a few years he was respected in every place he went.
    Bridie Barnicle
    Drumshinnagh, Co. Mayo