School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

bottom.
    Then he thanked God for the stones to be gone so that he would not be carrying them home to his mother because if he was carrying them he would never be at home.
    When he got up he was light and supple, when he had not the stones and it did not take him long to reach his mother's house.
    When he arrived at this mother's house his mother welcomed him and gave him his supper, and she told him that she was very glad that he came because she was going to be evicted the following day and that he would pay the rent and all. When he told her how he spent his money all day she got very angry and she gave him a great beating and threw him out.
    AT1415: Lucky Hans
    Rita Mackin