School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of people who never wore shoes until they were seventy years of age. The young children go barefoot to school in summer at present but they do not go barefoot all the year round. The water used for washing feet at present is thrown out. The old people say that it is not right to wash your feet beside the fire and they also say that if you washed your feet at night you should throw out the water yourself or if you did not a person would come in, in the form of a host and burn all the clothes in the house.
    Boots are repaired in Claremorris. There are four shoemakers in it. This has not been a tradition in their families. There were more shoemakers long ago than there are now, because all the shoes were made by hand at that time, but they are made by machinery at present. Clogs were
    Michael Quinn
    Farmhill, Co. Mayo