School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. Near the place where I once lived there is the ruin of an old castle which was the home of Lord Clanmorris. This lord employed three priest hunters whose names were John Malloney or "Sean na Sagart" as he was more usually called, and Vahey and Dent.
    Those men got five pounds for every priests head they brought to the land-lord, and for a bishop's head they got ten pounds.
    One day Vahey travelled from the castle to Ballinrobe and through Cillcomain in search of a priest's head but it was all in vain. In the evening when he was drawing near the castle, he lay down by the side of a small bridge to rest, but he was not long there until a great multitude of rats attacked him, and try as he would, he could not get away. The land-lord having heard of the rats went to where they were and began to drive them away with a whip, but instead of going away they began to attack himself. Then he quickly returned to the castle for help but the people there were afraid to go.
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo
    Bridie Fallon