Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

they would fight the battle some other night.
    There was a man in Caltra and he dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold beside one of the trees there. On the fourth day he went to the parish priest and told him his story and the priest said, "It is to be found and if you dig you will get it but it is your decendants who will enjoy it not you." "Alright said the man I won't search" So one day he was talking to a friend and he told him his tale and the man said "I will search and see if I can find it. He began to dig and he nearly dug the whole field but it was useless. Then the first man went again to the priest and told the tale but the priest said, "Unless you dig it yourself it is no good, no living soul will find the gold except yourself". So from that day the man never searched for the gold, he died five years afterwards; at any rate that part of the story was true.
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo
    Anne Fallon