School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    the witch sitting on a chair. He said "did you see any hare"? "It came in here" She answered "no" and then she stood up and her feet were all blood it was herself who had turned into a hare.
    There was a man in this neighbourhood and one day he was in town and feeling tired coming home he lay down under the shade of a tree in Caltra. After a few hours he awoke to find the field beside him full of little people dressed in green and red. Some were the champion fairies of Munster and Connaught. They erected a stage and began to fight the battle and it was a "draw". The fairies began to cheer and he began to echo the Connaught cry. He attracted the fairies attention and they surrounded him and they were going to injure. He may thank one of them indentified and interceded for him and said they knew him. They were fairies from around the place, they again gave him plenty to eat and some other mixture that put him to sleep. When the cocks began to crow the man again awoke and found the crowd dispersing saying
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo
    Anne Fallon