School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    given plenty of oaten bread and milk for his breakfast because tea was then unknown. For dinner he would have a dish of "cally" with a lump of butter in the middle.
    In those days all the clothes were made of frieze. First of all the women spun the wool into thread and then it was brought to the weaver. My father told me that when he was young he often went to the weaver with thread and was shown how to weave it into yarn on the loom. Of course he had to pay the weaver for the use of the loom and to supply his own food for the day. In addition the weaver was often presented with a roll of butter or a fat chicken.
    My father also told me that one time eighteen tailors went to Queen Elizabeth asking for better rights. When they entered her presence she addressed them saying "you're welcome gentlemen both" and ever since then it is said that it takes nine tailors to make a man.
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Drumshinnagh, Co. Mayo