School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The lake still remains in front of the village but it is rapidly closing in for want of being drained and in the summer the children walk out on it bare-footed. The houses too are very old-world in appearance as no one has made any alteration in them. Tourists on their way to Ballinrobe and Lough Mask often stand to have a good look at this time-worn and old-fashioned village.
    One day a young lady was passing by and she stood to have a good view of the village and she afterwards did a painting of it. And one of the inhabitants of the village is now in possession of that painting.
    Clareen, Co. Mayo
    Anne Mullahy