School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. I live in the village of Claureen, and I imagine that no village can be compared with it. In the front of it there is a lake and at the back stands a hill, and what's more the River Robe flows not far from it, where a poor man was drowned once in the dim-past.
    About fifty years ago a battle was fought in Claureen and crowds of people gathered to-gether in the village, and to prevent the enemy from coming in to the village, they dug up the road. During the fight a well known man of the village was killed and I knew his grand-children well as they were going to school with me. When the fight was all over, the village people could not travel out on the main road, they had to put pieces of boards from one side to the other. In a few years afterwards the road was repaired and the boards were laid aside.
    For that simple reason the name "Claureen" was henceforth put on the village. And when the people of the village realize that name, they don't like it because Claureen means "little pieces of boards."
    Clareen, Co. Mayo
    Anne Mullahy