School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    Biddy Barron living in Goralough, and she made her living by knitting stockings, and my fsarher said that when he was small he went to her for a thread and she knelt down and prayed over it.
    When the cow calved, a red piece of flannel was tied to her tail, to keep the fairies away from her. And no milk was given away until the first churning was made. Milk was never give to the neighbours on May day, because people said if they gave it on that day that the milk would go to the cow horns, and that they themselves would be without milk for the year.
    Most farmers keep a horse to do the farm-work and it is believed that when a man shoots a horse for himself or for a neighbout he will never have any luck in horses. A man named John Fitzpatrick [?] who is at present residing in Lahinch, shot an ailing horse for a neighbour and since that all his horses have proved unlucky for him. Pigs are kept in all farm-steads, and well to do farmers kill a pig each year so as
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Garravlagh, Co. Mayo