School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    dressed like nuns and they carried a statue dressed like a child and they never spoke while they were in the house.
    The beggars carried their bedclothes with them in a bag or a sheet on their backs called an "Irish" and by their sides they had another bag where they put the charity they got.
    They slept near the fire on a bed of straw. On foot they travelled from place to place, and they usually carried a "Camoy" and near my uncles house a beggar woman died and fifty sovereigns were found in her stick.
    One night a beggar got lodgings in a house, and there was a turkey hanging on the walls. This man had a long beard, and he used to rub his hand on it and look at the turkey and say, "I will have you off in the morning". The people thought that it was his beard he would have off but instead he was gone in the morning with the turkey.

Pedlars were going about selling things they were Rose Degnan and Jimmy the Fins, and Judy Morley who sold apples and gooseberries and Kathy Lally who sold bread, and she had a little house in
    Kathleen Mc Hugh
    Drumshinnagh, Co. Mayo