School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    three pinches of salt on the lid. She then gave the loinithe three blows and told the people of the house to continue making the churning. So after awhile there were not able to stir the loinithe with all the butter.
    While this was going on she had a pot which contained the remainder of the cream, by the fire, stirring it, with a pot stick, and praying while doing so. Then every five minutes she would hand up a piece of butter to the woman of the house, until at last they had every dish in the house laden with butter.
    About fifteen years ago my grandfather while working in the bog found a basket of butter, and three yards of silk, but as there was no collection of "folklore" in those days all he did with his find was to give it to the fowl.
    Josephine Hamroge
    Garravlagh, Co. Mayo