School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the house. And if a man came in to light his pipe he would not be allowed to bring out fire for fear that he would bring the butter.
    It was said in these days that people had some magic-power to take away the butter from their neighbours, so this is a story concerning one of those events which I heard.
    There dwelt in Castlemacgarrett a man whose name was Edward Sheridan, now this man owned two good cows, but when churning, the cream never produced any butter. It was said by all the neighbours that it was some ásarlaidheacht that took away the butter.
    So after many plans a neighbouring woman told his wife that there was a woman in Kiln Bannan in Co. Galway who had power to bring butter on the cream whose name was Betty Brennan. Now this woman was sent for, when she entered the house, there were two keelers of cream ready for churning. She placed the churn on the floor, and put one portion of the cream into it, she then said some prayers, and put a coal of fire under the churn and
    Josephine Hamroge
    Garravlagh, Co. Mayo