School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

for a dresser, and they used to make pies and cakes of mud.
    The boys make tops out of an empty reel of thread and also out of turnips, they make balls of rags or hay, and cut out horses and other things out of cardboard or leather. In summer they go fishing, and in Winter when the ground is covered with snow they set cradle-birds to catch birds that are not able to get food.
    Long ago young boys were very fond of pitching buttons and sometimes they would have a hundred buttons. My father told me he often cut the buttons off his father's best coat in order to have more than his companions.
    Annie Fallon
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo