School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. There are two graveyards in our parish, one in Crossboyne and one in Taugheen there are ruins of an old monastery and in it there are three graves.
    There are trees growing there, and the people say that it is not right to cut them down, because some years ago two men from this locality went to cut trees in the graveyard and there was one big tree and it took them a week to cut it and when it was cut it looked like blood and was no use for anything.
    One of the men died, and the other got sick and never did any good since.
    Once there was a man building a wall round Ballyglass graveyard to make it smaller so that he would have more land for himself. A big hare jumped out of the wall he was knocking and said "Tá do cónra déanta" and disappeared. And the man only lived a week.
    Long ago there were no tomb stones but a long flag or a wooden cross over the grave. The graveyards were not kept as clean then as nowadays, nettles and weeds grew in them.
    Annie Fallon
    Caltragh, Co. Mayo