School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    gorta" he would carry a piece of oaten bread with him, because the smell of it would make him strong.
    They also made "boxty" bread . first of all the potatoes were scraped and made very fine, then mixed with flour. It took it three of four hours to bake, and it was black in colour, and it was very hard to eat it. because it stuck to the teeth and tongue.
    Sometimes the people put oat-meal steeping for a few days and it got very sour and it was called "sour shearins" then it was boiled and it got very soft and thick and it was called " flummery " and then it was made into cakes called "caca cupóg" or "leite fé cupóg" because it was baked between two leaves of cabbage and the old people who had bad teeth used to eat that.
    There is an old rhyme,
    "Oaten bread is good for the blood,