School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. A Churn:
    (1) We haven't a churn now, but a few years ago, before the creamery was erected in Balla we had a dash churn. Now that we are supplying milk to the creamery all our surplus supply is sent there, accordingly the churn has gone into disuse.
    A churn is the shape of a barrel. It is wider at the top and at the bottom than in the centre. The instruments used when churning are, the churns, the churns dash, the cup, and the lid. There are two kinds of churns, dash and machine churns. The dash churn is mostly used as it was recently machine churns were made.
    According to the condition of the cream and the temperature of the weather, the time taken to do a churning varies. It takes a longer time in winter than in summer. Before the churning is begun a pinch of salt is put into the churn. This is done to prevent the butter from being stolen. The butter is formed by working the dash up and down. In a machine churn it is done by turning a handle. This is very tiring on the arms especially if the person is not used to it. When little pieces of the butter sticks to the dash the person then knows that the butter is made.
    Katie M. Walker