Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

each year.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. If the robin comes into a house it is a sign of rain and snow. If a bird flies into a house it is a sign of death. When there are a great many crows flying together and when they fly low it is a sign of rain. This was told to me by, Mr Walsh, Cross-roads.
  2. each year.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the birds. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. If the robin comes into a house it is a sign of rain and snow. If a bird flies into a house it is a sign of a death. When there are a great many around flying together and when they fly low it is a sign of rain.
    There is a story of how the robin got its red breast. Long ago when the Jews were after Our Saviour. He walked over a field where a man was sowing wheat and drops of blood fell from Our Lord as He passed by the wheat grew up in one night and was ripe for reaping the next day. On this day the Jews came by in search of Him. There was a robin on a bush in the wheat field. When it saw the soldiers coming it lay upon every drop of blood and he did not have a drop for the soldiers to see. It is said that this is the reason from that day to this day the robin has a red breast. The Jews said to it did it see a man passing it said not since the wheat was sown. A that rate we are on the
    Katie M. Walker