School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. The birds most common in this district are the robin, the blackbird, the wren, the thrush, the magpie the crow, the seagull, the sparrow, the wag-tail, and others.
    Some of the birds build their nests in bushes in holes in the walls in fences and on the tree-tops. The robin makes his nest in a hole in the wall or in a fence. The robin makes his nest from moss hair and hay. The crow builds his nest on the top of a tree. This was told to me by Mr. Stephens.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mr Stephens
    Rathduff, Co. Mayo
  2. All the birds lay four or five eggs. Some of them lay six or seven. It is not right to rob a bird's nest, although some boys rob them.
    The swallow is common to this district. The swallow migrates to warmer countries when the cold weather comes here. Before the swallows go they line up on the wires and they prepare for their long journey.
    The swallow makes his nest in a barn or in a house-eave. He returns to the same nest