School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. There are three tailors in this district. One of the tailors live in the town and he has a girl employed to help him.
    The other tailors live in the country. They haven't anybody employed. They work in their own homes. They don't travel from house to house when required.
    The tailor in the town has a shop and he stocks clotches and boots.
    The implements the tailor use are, needles, thread, scissors, chalk, iron, and measure.
    Shirts are made in the homes at present. Some of the people buy the shirts in the shops. Socks and stockings are knitted in this district. This was told by, Mrs Stephens,
    Rathduff,
    Balla,
    Co Mayo.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mrs Stephens
    Rathduff, Co. Mayo
  2. Some people spin thread in this district. There are a few spinning wheels in the district. Some of the people don't use the