School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. Local Fairs 6-6-38
    The local fairs are held on the fair-green and on the streets of Balla. Sometimes the buyers transact business at the farmer's homes. When buyers go around to the farmer's house they bring a lorry into which they put the cattle. There were fairs held at Brize castle in olden times but they are not held now.
    Toll is paid on all cattle. It is also called custom money. It is collected at the gaps. One man stands at the bridge, another at the Claremorris road and two men at the Mayo road. This is the busiest gap on account of the cattle leaving the fair for the station. Sixpence a head is paid on horses and cattle and twopence on sheep.
    Luck-money is given when cattle are sold. A shilling is paid if a calf is sold and a half-a-crown if a horse or a cow is sold. When a bargain is made the men clap hands. When cattle are sold they are marked in different ways. They are marked with red raddle, with tar, a piece of cloth tied to the cow's tail, a knot is made on the hair or the man that buys the cow, takes up a handful of mud and marks her with it. Sometimes a piece of hair is cut off the beast.
        1. trade
    Katie M. Walker