School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. An acre of potatoes is sown each year. My uncle prepairs the ground on which the potatoes are sown. The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. Potatoes are sown in ridges and drills.
    A drill is shaped like a triangle but it is flat on the top. The land is first ploughed and then harrowed to make the soil fine. The manure is placed in long straight lines across the field. Clay is put up on both sides of the manure. Then the drill is clapped. This is done by the clay being pressed against the manure. On the top of the drill a line is drawn about an inch deep in which the seed is placed then it is covered. The ground is prepared the same way for ridges as for drills except the ridges are about two feet wide and there is a shough on each side of it and the shough is dug up for moulding the ridges.
    In this district the shoughs are both dug and ploughed. In recent years wooden ploughs were used. Spades are bought in the shops.
    This is a drawing of the local spades
    Katie M. Walker