School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chalk Sunday also called Rice or chaff Sunday is the first Sunday before Ash Wednesday. On that day the blessed ashes is given out to the people in, the church.
    On good Friday the people made buns and put crosses on them. On Easter Sunday in olden times the children hid eggs and had a feast in the open air.
    On Whit Sunday people do not go near water lest they would be drowned. The fairies are supposed to be out on May day. Another old custom is that if you wash you face in the dew on May day you will not get sun-burned for the year. The old people say that if it rains on St Swithin's day it will rain for forty days. On St John's night bon-fires are lighted. The farmers bring a coal out of the bon-fire and throw it into their tillage so that they will have a good crop for the year.
    The Assumption August 15th is also called "big lady day". In olden times the young people wore a flower in their button-hole on that day. On St Martin's day the people kill some fowl and
    Katie M. Walker