Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. The Landlords. 11-3-38
    After the confiscation of the lands of the Irish people, the English and Scotch people were planted on them and afterwards got the name of Landlords.The Landlords were by law supposed to own the soil of Ireland where as the true owners were the people who tilled the soil.
    The local landlord was Sir Robert Lynch Blosse. He was looked up to as a good landlord but his agents were very bad.
    Evictions were carried out around Balla. Some of the evicted people went to the foreign lands and some of them stayed by the roadside. The children of the evicted people went to the workhouse. A widow who had six children was evicted, all the men of the surrounding villages built a small house for her.
    During the Land League a family was evicted and their house was burned to the ground. That night some of the members of the land League gathered together and built a very nice cottage for them which is about a mile and a half from Balla.
    One day one of Sir Robert's bad agents visited a village and told the people to white-wash their houses and to clean the grounds around them.
    Katie M. Walker