School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. There are several forts in the District. There is one in Brownhall, one in Rathduff and one in Loona. They are sometimes called dúns. There is a distance of about two miles between each fort.
    In the Brownhall fort the ground is raised about twenty feet, the sides of it are very straight and hard to climb. It is circular on the top and surrounded by two rows of trees. In the centre is a square opening at the head of which is a small tree.
    A few years ago a cow got lost, the people searched around without success. She was found dead in the fort. This roused their interest and a man went down in it. About a mile down the passage it is slightly blocked. There is a fort in Prizon and another in Brize. They are connected with Brownhall.
    In years gone by there was a Danish fortress about a mile and a half from Brownhall. The Brownhall fort was used as an escape from the fortress when it was attacked by the Irish. They were also used for sending secret messages and for hiding in. I was down in it myself and the workmanship is perfect. About every five yards down the passage, there is a hole in the roof to let light and air in. There are three rooms in it with a
    Katie M. Walker