School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. The Irish people were a much stronger and hardier nation in days gone by than they are at the present day. This is due to the fact that long ago the people ate plain, wholesome food such as oatmeal bread, porridge and potatoes. They drank a drink called mead, which was honey and water fermented and spiced. They seldom used meat, but on feast days and special occasions they ate the flesh of deer. They had three meals every day namely, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had their breakfast about eight o'clock, but they rose early and they worked about an hour and a half before it. Their breakfast consisted of milk, porridge and some oaten-cakes, their dinner of butter-milk, potatoes, salt and butter, and their supper of porridge and milk.
    At meal times the older people sat round the table to partake of the meal. There were no legs to this table. Two boxes were put under it during meal times and when not in use it is hung upon the wall. The children ate from a scib. This was placed in the middle of the floor and the children sat round it.
    Tea was first used in the district when, about one hundred years ago the Lynch-Blosses came to reside in Balla. They got it through a
    1. products
    Katie M. Walker