School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. About a hundred years ago there lived a man in the village of Rathredmond Balla co Mayo who was supposed to be an ordinary beggar man. The people were very kind to him and willingly supplied him with food and other things. He had his clothes all patches and under every patch he used to put money which he got from the people. When he died a collection was made in order to buy a coffin for him. Shortly afterwards his wife came and asked where were his old clothes. One of the old women said "Oh! indeed we threw them up on that old bush. She went and took down the old clothes and undid the patches and under them were hundreds of pound notes.
    The people were very angry with
    Margaret Hughes