School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. The moss which grows on the bark of the trees and bushes is used for making dye. With this dye stockings jumpers gloves and many other things are colored. First the moss is boiled (for fifteen minutes) and then taken out of the water and the garment to be dyed is put in and boiled for fifteen minutes or so. When dry it is a pale red color.
    The blossom of the furze is also used for making dye. The flower is boiled then taken out of the water, and the garment put in and boiled for 15 minutes or so. When dyed it is a pale yellow.
    Margaret Hughes
    Carrowntober Eighter, Co. Mayo