School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. Two miles from Manulla there is a place called Baile Phaidrín, this place is supposed to have got its name from St. Patrick. One day as he was passing this place he lost his beads and the people kept it and it is known since as Baile Phaidrin.
    Patsy Berry lived in Carrentubber a village two and half miles from Manulla. The garden where his house once stood is still called "Berries Garden".
    Lag na muc is a village two miles from Balla. There is a very steep hill in and one day the people were talking about it when one of them said a weak pig would not climb it. That was how Lag-na-muc got its name.
    Carrowntober Eighter, Co. Mayo
    Margaret Hughes