School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago there was a mill in the village of Manulla which is about five miles from Castlebar. It was situated where "Carrigan's" house now stands, (beside the river) At this mile they used to grind wheat, oats, barley and rye. My two grand-uncles worked in it. Their names were Martin Coughter and Peter Coughter. Hats were also made in Manulla These hats were made by the people of the village in their homes, and were called "Caroline" hats. Each man used to make a dozen or two, and then take them to the market where a ready sale was found for them.
    This industry was confined to certain families, and the hats were made of lamb's wool dyed. They cost about 1/- each. The Dowdalls and Tohers weave the chief
    Teresa Murphy
    Manulla, Co. Mayo