School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. 1. The stem of the dandelion is believed to be a good cure for warts on the hands and face. Heart disease is also cured by drinking the water in which the dandelion is boiled.
    2. It is also believed that, nettles - when boiled is a splendid cure for children who suffer from measles.
    3. That a weaver's thread often cures a sprained is a popular belief in this village but there are certain rules to be kept - for if the person who wishes to be cured asks for the thread himself it is said that he wont be cured - by the thread anyhow. What he has to do is show his ankle to the weaver and if the weaver understands he will tie a thread round the sufferer's ankle
    Teresa Murphy
    Manulla, Co. Mayo