School: Manulla (Cailíní)

Manulla, Co. Mayo
Máire Bairéad

1. Local Heroes: John Armstrong lived in Manulla about fifty years ago. The house in which he lived is now occupied by his son—Tom Armstrong who is a farmer. John was a great handball player.
    One day he was playing with a few young men at Manulla ball-alley when a gentleman —who was passing in his car — halted and asked if he could have a game with John Armstrong who seemed to be more active than the rest.
    The gentleman happened to be Dan Donnelly, the famous hand ball champion of the north. Dan played the game with
    Teresa Murphy
    Manulla, Co. Mayo